GrandVision Privacy and Cookie Policy

GrandVision N.V. (“GrandVision” or “we”) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users (“you” or “your”), your Personal Data processed by us through your visit of the websites in scope of this statement and the provision of our related services (“Website(s)” or “Services”). We act in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

In this Privacy and Cookie Policy, we explain how we use your Personal Data and inform you about the type of cookies we use and what these cookies are used for. It is important for GrandVision that you understand the use of your Personal Data and our use of cookies. If you have any question or want more information, please contact us at privacy@grandvision.com

 

If you would like to contact us in a non-digital way, you can send a letter to our office:

 

GrandVision

Data Protection Officer

The Base

Evert van de Beekstraat 1-80

Tower C, 6th floor

1118CL Schiphol

 

Personal data & processing of your Personal Data

 

Personal Data is any piece of information that is traceable directly or indirectly to you as natural person. This can be online information such as an IP address, but also your name, e-mail or home address. It could also be a combination of information which can identify you. Personal Data can be processed through multiple actions such as – but not limited to - storage, collection, recording, adaptation, alteration, combination, deletion, consultation.

 

Our role

 

We process your Personal Data in compliance with the GDPR for the purposes set out below, GrandVision can process your Personal Data for the purpose you gave your consent to. For example, if you subscribe to a newsletter. We may also use your Personal Data for the provision of our Services based on a contract with you. Sometimes we may need to process your personal data because it is necessary for our legitimate interest or to comply with a legal obligation. If you want more information about these legal grounds you can contact us via the channels mentioned above.  

 

Personal Data we use

 

GrandVision uses the following Personal Data:

  • Information about your visits to and use of our Websites, as explained in our Cookie Policy.
  • Your email address and other necessary contact information in the contact forms you fill out to communicate with GrandVision, or your email exchanges with GrandVision.
  • Information about your investments in GrandVision (if applicable)

 

In addition to the purposes stipulated in the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy, and only to the extent this is explicitly allowed by law or such an obligation is imposed on GrandVision by law, we may use your Personal Data for further purposes under the conditions laid down in the GDPR and other applicable legislation.

 

Purposes for which we process your Personal Data

 

Usage Data & Cookies Policy

 

GrandVision may collect information how the Website is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

We may use such information to provide and maintain the Website, notify you about changes to our Service, allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so, provide customer care and support of the Website, provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website, monitor the usage of the Website, and detect, prevent and address technical issues of the Website.

 

These purposes also represent our legitimate interests to administer this Website, improve its usability, and improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Website.

 

Contact forms

 

We gather and process information when you fill out contact forms to communicate with GrandVision, after having obtained your consent, or you send email communications to GrandVision. This information is used to send you replies to your queries and provide you, to the extent possible, with any help or guidance requested.

 

Such information is also collected and treated at the stage prior to concluding any contract as a follow-up to you placing an order or making any other relevant inquiry. Failure to provide us with such information may prevent us from smoothly performing our obligations in the context of an existing or future contractual relation.

 

Transactions & contracts

 

We store information about any transaction and/or contract concluded between you and GrandVision, including invoicing details as required under local legislation. We use this information in order to comply with laws governing the execution of such transactions, including amongst others taxation requirements.

 

We also process such information to perform our obligations and pursue our rights under the contract entered into by you and GrandVision, including in the context of any legal proceedings if necessary. Such information is also collected and treated at the stage prior to concluding any contract as a follow-up to you placing an order or making any other relevant inquiry as stated above.

 

Investor Relations

 

At the Investor Relations website (http://investors.grandvision.com) you may leave your e-mail address to receive e-mail alerts about events you select. Your e-mail address is used for that sole purpose only. You can unsubscribe from this service every moment you like by following the instructions provided in the e-mail.

 

With whom we share your Personal Data

 

GrandVision will not sell, rent or provide your Personal Data to unauthorized entities or to third parties for their independent use without your consent. GrandVision may, however, share your Personal Data on a strict need-to-know basis to subsidiaries of GrandVision or other third parties in order to process your Personal Data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

For example, one of our group companies may be involved in answering your inquiry you sent via the content form or in the execution of the contract between you and GrandVision. Third parties can provide services to GrandVision, such as companies that provide services for employee recruitment, IT-related services, or marketing-related services which we need to serve the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

We might also need to share your Personal data with government agencies or any supervisory authority if required by law and under the relevant safeguards for the protection of your fundamental rights, in particular where GrandVision reasonably believes unlawful activities, fraud, or bodily injury or death have occurred or the Personal Data may aid an ongoing investigation.

 

Where GrandVision uses the services of other entities or natural persons outside its organisation to process your Personal Data, GrandVision makes sure that there is a contract with the recipient each time concerned, or another legal act outlines their relevant obligations under the GDPR.

 

Transfers of Personal Data outside the EEA

 

Your Personal Data may be stored in or accessed from countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to enable us to use the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Data Transfers”). To this end, we rely on adequacy decisions adopted by the European Commission or other appropriate or suitable safeguards in order to ensure that the level of protection guaranteed by the GDPR is not undermined due to such Data Transfers. Please do not hesitate to contact us, should you wish to obtain a copy of the applicable safeguards, as sanctioned by the GDPR.

 

How long we keep your Personal Data 

 

Without prejudice to your rights explained in the relevant section, GrandVision will keep your Personal Data for an appropriate period considering the nature of such information and the purposes for which they are processed. Where relevant, Personal Data pertinent to transactions between you and us shall be stored throughout the lifecycle of the transactions concerned and for as long as is necessary for the pursuit of legal claims or required by applicable laws. GrandVision shall not store your Personal Data longer than is legally permitted or necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. GrandVision specifies the retention periods applicable to your Personal Data in the relevant data processing records or a separate policy. Please contact us if you wish to receive further information accordingly.

 

Security

 

GrandVision takes all necessary measures to ensure that processing of your Personal Data meets the requirements of the GDPR and relevant legislation as regards, amongst others, the appropriate level of security in view of the risks entailed in any processing operation. However, we note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we underline that we shall have no liability for events for which we are not responsible, as provided for in the GDPR.

 

Links to other websites

 

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other sites that may be of interest to users. GrandVision does not control or monitor the privacy, accuracy, quality, or integrity of those sites. You should check the privacy notice and policies of other websites you visit. Links to third-party sites are provided solely for your convenience, and any use or submission of data to such sites shall be at your sole risk.

 

Cookie policy

 

This statement about the cookie policy only applies to the following websites:

  • grandvision.com
  • annualreport.grandvision.com
  • investors.grandvision.com

 

What cookies are

 

These Websites use cookies to collect information from you automatically when you visit it. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. Some of these cookies are necessary for the operation of our Website, while others are employed to support your experience, personalise content and improve your browsing environment.

 

Legal grounds for the use of cookies

 

If necessary, for the operation of our Websites, we rely on our legitimate interests for the use of cookies. For the rest of cookies used by our Websites, we ask your permission. In any case, it is easy to refuse or limit the use of cookies through your browser settings at any point in time (see instructions below). Please note that this might affect certain functionalities of these Websites.

 

What types of cookies we use

 

GrandVision Websites uses different types of cookies.

 

  • Strictly necessary Cookies: these cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. These cookies do not store any Personal Data.
  • Performance Cookies: these cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
  • Functional Cookies: these cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
  • Targeting Cookies: these cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly Personal Data, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

We do respect the ‘Please do not track’ functionality of your internet browser (where applicable).

 

How to refuse the use of cookies

 

We use OneTrust to help you manage your cookie preferences. If you would like to opt-out of, or opt-in, to certain cookies, you can do so at the Preference Centre at any time. Simply click on the different category headings to find out more about each cookie type and change your default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

 

If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the settings pages of your web browser (for example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector), or consult the help pages. Each browser may have different cookie preferences, which can result in different cookies for each browser.

 

Please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Your rights

 

Under the GDPR, you are entitled to exercise any of the rights shown in the following table with regard to your Personal Data processed by GrandVision, subject to the conditions provided for by law.

 

Rights

What does this mean?

The right to be informed

 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your Personal Data, and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with this Privacy Policy.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data and certain other information. This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your Personal Data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your Personal Data where there is no compelling reason or applicable law for us to keep using it.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your Personal Data. When processing is restricted, we can still store your Personal Data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your Personal Data for your own purposes across different services.

The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Processing Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Dutch Data Processing Authority by clicking on the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap (page is in Dutch)

 

In particular, you will be reminded of such right if we refuse to take action following your exercising of any right or submitting of any request. You will also be entitled to ask for a judicial remedy.

 

You may submit the requests listed above and exercise your rights by contacting us in any suitable way, such as by post, using the contact details referred to in the relevant section. However, we strongly encourage you to do so by email in order to enable us to deal with your request swiftly. Please make sure you include your full name, address, and telephone number and a copy of a document evidencing your identity (such as an ID card or passport).

 

GrandVision shall attempt in good faith to respond to your request within the time specified by applicable laws. Please note that according to the GDPR, where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, GrandVision may either charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs involved or refuse to act on the request.

 

Changes to the Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

GrandVision preserves the right to make changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Notification of changes will be posted on the Websites. Please check our Websites regularly.

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated on 19th of September 2019.

 

GrandVision Retail Banners